The very core of our work is happening in our lab. In this space, we focus every day on finding the perfect balance between science and nature to infuse the result into our products. We translate our passion for healthy skin into high-performing formulas, time-saving routines, active blends and efficient solutions for all of your skin concerns.
Here you’ll find a glossary of our skincare ingredients and product technology.
- Alaria esculenta algae extract
- Ash tree bark extract
- Avobenzone (UVA filter) and octocrylene, octinoxate and octisalate (UVB filters)
- Canadian glacial oceanic mineral water
- Fragmented hyaluronic acid
- Glycolic acid
- Goji stem cell extract
- Hyaluronic acid
- Malachite extract
- Matrixyl® Synthe’6™
- Organic silicon
- Pisum sativum extract
- Rose water
- Rumex occidentalis extract
- Salicylic acid
- Tasmanian berry extract
- Teavigo® green tea extract
- Time-release Glyco-comfort system™
- Vigna aconitifolia seed extract
- Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E
- Wild yam root extract
- Yeast extract
A flagship ingredient for Reversa. Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane. It has the ability to penetrate skin surface layers due to its small molecular size. Glycolic acid stimulates exfoliation and cell regeneration, leaving skin looking smoother and healthier. It effectively unglues the outer layer of dead cells and helps increase cell turnover, thus allowing healthier cells to rise to the surface of the skin more quickly than they would normally. Using glycolic acid will bring numerous benefits to the skin:
- Improvement in skin texture and colour
- Improvement in the appearance of dry, thickened, sun-damaged skin
- Better skin hydration
- Fresher, rejuvenated complexion
- Reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and age spots
- Unclogging of pores
- Normalization of the skin surface layers
Salicylic acid is a ß-hydroxy acid (BHA) used for its keratolytic and comedolytic properties. Oil-soluble, it exfoliates the surface of the skin and can penetrate epidermal lipids and sebaceous secretions. This characteristic makes it an especially effective ingredient to treat acne. It dries and helps clear up acne pimples and allows skin to heal. It deeply cleanses pores and eliminates blackheads, which tightens pores and makes them less visible. Its antibacterial action helps reduce acne-causing bacteria. It also reduces inflammation and redness.
Time-release Glyco-comfort system™
All Reversa products containing glycolic acid feature the patented Time-release Glyco-comfort system™. This unique delivery system combines glycolic acid with an amino acid called arginine and the skin protectant allantoin. Glycolic acid is then released from the molecular complex over a longer period of time, which allows for improved skin tolerance. There is also a marked improvement in the formula’s moisturizing properties.
Dermatologists readily recommend using glycolic acid because no other anti-aging cosmetic ingredient is supported by such a vast amount of scientific studies. And with Reversa’s patented Time-release Glyco-comfort system™, all skin types—even sensitive ones—can benefit from the remarkable anti-aging properties of glycolic acid.
Matrixyl® Synthe’6™ peptide was designed to provide a simple and non-invasive solution to the problem of skin aging. Its active ingredient, Pal-KMO2K peptide, provides visible, proven filling and anti-wrinkle effects on the epidermis, the dermal-epidermal junction and the dermis. It boosts the synthesis of 6 skin-rebuilding essentials, which are collagens I, III and IV, hyaluronic acid, fibronectin and laminin-5.
The results of in vitro tests demonstrated a mechanism of action that leads to facial wrinkle smoothing by promoting a restructuring of the cutaneous tissues. Matrixyl® Synthe’6™, by stimulating the synthesis of 6 component molecules, demonstrates visibly effective smoothing of facial wrinkles.
Agefinity™, a mannose-6-phosphate complex
A real biomimetic, green and natural source of energy used to generate energy in the skin cells, helps reorganize the dermal matrix. Its action results in a reduction of the appearance of face, eye contour, neck and décolleté wrinkles, including tech wrinkles, a reshape of the Y zone (i.e. lower face and neck) and a reduction of visible dark spots.
Agefinity™ is a trademark of Givaudan.
Avobenzone (UVA filter) and octocrylene, octinoxate and octisalate (UVB Filters)
Avobenzone is a UVA filter. Unlike most other organic UVA filters, it provides broad-spectrum protection, including the longer wavelength UVA-I (340—400 nm).
Most UV radiation that reaches Earth is in the form of UVA. Damaging UVA rays penetrate the epidermis and dermis more deeply than UVB rays. Clinical studies have demonstrated that chronic exposure to UVA can cause structural cell damage and possibly even lead to cancer. UVA rays damage the collagen and elastic fibres that give skin its shape, definition and suppleness. Exposure to UVA rays leads to wrinkling and, eventually, premature skin aging.
When combined with UVB filters, it is possible to formulate a skin care product that provides broad-spectrum skin protection and helps prevent the formation of fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and potential skin cancer.
A new-generation multipurpose super antioxidant that protects the dermis and the epidermis from damage caused by chemical products, pollution and UV rays. It soothes irritation and redness while stimulating the production of hyaluronic acid.
Alaria esculenta algae extract
This extract from brown algae Alaria esculenta offers many important anti-aging benefits, which were scientifically proven by in vivo and in vitro testing:
- Stimulates hyaluronic acid synthesis
- Reinforces the hydrolipidic barrier
- Moisturizes in-depth
- Anti-collagenase and anti-elastase activity to preserve skin elasticity and skin suppleness by reducing elastin and collagen degradation
- Important antioxidant activity
- Free radical scavenger
This extract is Ecocert compliant.
Ash tree bark extract
The high Ash (Fraxinus excelsior) is a large common tree found in European forests.
Its height of up to 40 meters attracts lightning. Its bark contains esculin and fraxin, two heterosides known to actively decrease the permeability of blood capillaries. This activity, known as vitamin P activity (P for permeability), confers a veinotonic and vasculoprotective action to the product.
Fraxin and esculin also present antioxidant activity to help protect the blood capillaries but also to fight against the degradation of haemoglobin into colored compounds and thus reduce coloration under the eyes.
β-Glucan is a polysaccharide (complex carbohydrate) isolated from the cell wall of baker’s yeast. This biological agent increases resistance to UV-induced oxidative stress while stimulating the skin’s natural defence mechanisms. Although it is not an antioxidant molecule by itself, β-Glucan complements one or both of the antioxidants contained in the Reversa antioxidant booster serum [redirect to product page] (EGCG and vitamin E).
Studies have also shown that β-Glucan brings important anti-aging benefits to the skin, such as improvement in firmness and a reduction of eye contour wrinkle depth.
Canadian glacial oceanic mineral water
Extracted from the mineral-rich clay which deposits along the Northern Pacific Coast in British Columbia, the water retains the complex mineral composition of the clay. Mineralizes the skin with naturally-balanced minerals and trace minerals (e.g. calcium, magnesium and sulfur). Increases moisture.
Fragmented hyaluronic acid
This glycosaminoglycan (GAG) of small molecular weight penetrates deeply to hydrate and plump the skin.
Goji stem cell extract
By helping to overcome the lack of collagen and elastin in the skin, the goji stem cell extract leads to a reduction of the appearance of wrinkles and cutaneous sagging. The oval of the face looks better defined and rejuvenated.
Soy isoflavones are derived from soy and help keep skin young looking. Epidemiological studies have demonstrated that diets rich in soy products, as they are in Asian countries, are closely linked to lower incidences of breast cancer and cancer of the uterus, cardiovascular disease and postmenopausal symptoms. It is now generally accepted that such properties are due to isoflavones, a class of plant compounds that is particularly abundant in soybeans. Isoflavones interfere with cell metabolism. In the skin, they’ve been shown to stimulate the production of the skin’s structural components (collagens) and to inhibit matrix metallo-proteinases (enzymes that degrade the underlying network of proteins that make up the skin’s support layer).
Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of the skin’s support tissue that plays an important role in skin hydration. It occupies the space between the collagen and elastin fibres. Through the natural process of aging—or through exposure to environmental factors like sunlight—the quantity and quality of hyaluronic acid diminishes, which causes dry skin and wrinkles.
Hyaluronic acid is among the best moisturizers available. It retains up to 1,000 times its weight of water in the intercellular matrix. Its moisture retention properties are higher than any other natural or synthetic polymer. Hyaluronic acid has a long-lasting moisturizing effect and is essential for skin repair and regeneration.
Rich in copper, has a strong antioxidant activity as well as a detoxifying action.
Silicon (Si) in its organic form is one of the components of the extracellular matrix: it is found in elastin, collagen and also glycosaminoglycans, of which it stimulates the synthesis.
Silicon is also an important constituent of the arterial wall. It helps reinforce the structure and elasticity of the vessels, mainly by interaction with collagen and the elastin fibres. It functions as a cross-linking agent, restructuring the fibres of collagen and elastin and providing strength, flexibility and resilience to connective tissues.
Organic silicon helps reinforce the structure of blood capillaries.
Pro-vitamin B5, which protects skin barrier function and reduces trans-epidermal water loss.
Pisum sativum extract
An active botanical extract derived from seeds of Pisum sativum L., pea extract keeps specific enzymes known as proteases from degrading skin proteins such as collagen and elastin, which are responsible for giving skin its firmness and elasticity. It can therefore protect collagen and elastin against the damaging effects of proteases activated by aging and through different types of skin abuse (UV, chemical, immunological, etc.)
Used in skin care products, pea extract acts as an anti-enzyme complex and gives the skin its firmness and elasticity. A clinical study has demonstrated significant improvement in skin elasticity (+16.7%) after just three weeks of treatment.
In combination with sucrose dilaurate, studies have shown that pea extract also produces a strong inhibition of tyrosinase activity, thereby significantly reducing melanogenesis (i.e. melanin production). As a result, brown spots are less visible, less numerous and smaller.
A form of vitamin A that stimulates cell renewal, as well as collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid synthesis. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, improves the firmness and suppleness of the skin. It regulates melanin synthesis, which reduces dark spots. Encapsulation in biodegradable polyurethane microspheres allows a controlled release of retinol while minimizing its irritant side.
Organic rose distillate with astringent and toning properties.
Rumex occidentalis extract
Rumex extract is derived from plants of the Rumex genus, native to the Canadian Prairies. This abundant plant is easily recognized by the deep, rust-coloured seeds that colour the fields from early summer through late fall. Rumex extract is a highly effective inhibitor of tyrosinase, an enzyme present in both human skin and plant tissue. Tyrosinase inhibition reduces the formation of unwanted pigmentation and improves skin tone.
Rumex extract has been shown to be effective in reducing the appearance of age spots.
Tasmanian berry extract
A natural ingredient with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It provides immediate relief from irritation and optimal skin comfort.
Teavigo® green tea extract
Teavigo® is the purest form of green tea extract. It contains a high concentration of EGCG (epigallocatechin gallate), a potent antioxidant from the family of polyphenols (a chemical substance found in plants). It is considered one of the main elements responsible for the numerous health benefits of green tea. When applied topically, EGCG triggers anti-inflammatory activity and neutralizes free radicals that are produced when skin is exposed to pollution or other environmental hazards such as UV radiation known to cause oxidative stress.
Teprenone is a synthetic bio-mimetic molecule obtained from natural plant constituents such as geranylgeraniol (as starting material). It is a pluripotent active ingredient able to act as a cell facilitator but also on cell repair. Teprenone closely resembles physiological geranylgeranyl phosphate. It restores the functionality of young skin to old and tired skin, resulting in a change of appearance. Its anti-aging properties were rigorously validated by in vitro and in vivo studies.
Vigna aconitifolia seed extract
Vigna aconitifolia seed extract is a botanical alternative to retinol: its effects are similar, with a comparable mechanism of action, but skin tolerance and stability are superior.
Clinical studies have shown that it stimulates epidermis cell renewal and collagen synthesis, thereby reducing wrinkles. It acts on both the epidermis and dermis to fight the effects of aging.
Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
Niacinamide helps restore a normal blood flow in capillaries via its vasculoprotective action.
Various studies show the ability of vitamin B3 to stimulate collagen synthesis and to reinforce the barrier function of the skin. Improved barrier function may be the mechanism by which this vitamin improves redness/blotchiness (in the anti-redness soothing care). It also possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals produced by exposure to UV rays and to a polluted environment, by stress and various other causes. Free radicals are responsible for premature aging of the skin.
Vitamin C stimulates collagen synthesis, which brings multiple anti-aging benefits: reduction of lines and wrinkles, improvement in skin firmness and elasticity. It reduces the production of melanin, the pigment causing brown spots, by inhibiting the action of tyrosinase enzyme and by other means.
Vitamin C is an exceptional, safe and effective anti-aging ingredient that reduces the appearance of signs of aging, unifies complexion and brings a real radiance boost.
The central role of vitamin E acetate is as an in vivo antioxidant. There is considerable evidence that topically applied vitamin E plays a critical role in protecting body cells and tissues from damage caused by the free radicals generated by natural body processes and environmental stresses.
Topical application is extremely important, because only low levels of vitamin E are present in the epidermis and dermis. Vitamin E is depleted by UV light and ozone. Its most important attributes are that it:
- Moisturizes skin from within
- Cumulatively enhances skin smoothness
- Soothes and aids in tissue repair (wound healing)
- Protects skin from environmental stress
- Helps block lipid peroxidation (which can cause cell membrane damage) through its in vivo antioxidant function
- Lowers erythema (redness), edema and skin sensitivity following UVB exposure
Wild yam root extract
Wild yam is a plant indigenous to the eastern and central regions of the United States. An important constituent of the yam root is the steroid saponin diosgenin, a molecule that is an incubator for the formation of the hormone progesterone. The lipid balance of the skin is regulated at a hormonal level. As hormone activity decreases, lipid-cell proliferation of the skin decreases. In skin care products, wild yam is used to improve the skin lipid content in mature skin.
A natural ingredient, rich in glucomannans (high molecular weight polysaccharides) and able to combat harmful environmental stress.